,5,Hall Street,Welshpool,,POWYS,
5 Hall Street

Welshpool

Welshpool
On the corner of Hall Street and Union Street.

Exterior
History: Probably built as a pair in the early C19, though incorporating an earlier building on the site: the timber framed rear wings are probably C17. No 5 was formerly a Public House, the Cross Foxes, but later became a shop. No 6 may have been built as a dwelling, but was in use as a shop by the later C19. Both now form a single shop with accommodation above. Description: Both buildings are lined-out render, probably over brick, with slate roofs and gable end stacks. 3 storeys, No 5 has shop windows inserted to either side of the doorway which retains a bracketed hood. 16-pane sash windows (12-panes in second storey), and inserted central windows of similar type. No 6 has a 3-window range to first floor but no central window in second storey; 12-pane sashes throughout. Late C19 shop front has doorway to right, and window divided into 3 panes, all within moulded architrave with continuous fascia. 2 parallel rear wings retain a partially surviving box-frame. Simply detailed urban buildings of the early C19, of additional interest as they represent the re-fronting of earlier buildings.