,2 High Street,Welshpool,,POWYS
2 High Street

Welshpool

Welshpool
Opposite the Town Hall.

Exterior
History: An early C19 building, replacing an earlier structure on the site. Exterior: Painted brick, slate roof with end wall stacks. 3 storeys, 2-window range, with late C19-early C20 type shop-front to ground floor: central recessed entrance with flanking windows divided by a slim central mullion, and with moulded fascia. Upper windows are 12-pane sashes, with steep cambered arched heads to first floor, and flat arched heads to second storey below the eaves. Passage entry with plank doorway to the left of the shop front. Included as a well-preserved early C19 town-building, retaining some original detail, and with a typical late C19 shop front. It forms part of an important group of buildings on the High Street.