,8,High Street,Welshpool,,POWYS,
8 High Street

Welshpool

Welshpool
Adjoins Park Lane House, and forms part of a continuously built up row to the W of Park Lane.

Exterior
History: Probably c1600 (though possibly incorporating earlier fabric), and raised in height, C18. Formerly a public house, The Cross Keys, it is now a restaurant, with accommodation above. Exterior: Originally a 2 storeyed building, subsequently raised in height, and comprising a main range parallel to the street, with a short rear wing (later extended). Timber framed throughout, though partially rendered over, with slate roof. Ground floor occupied by a C20 shop front, with central doorway flanked by canted shop windows with leaded lights. Entry to through passage to right. Upper storey has decorative timber framing: 3 tiers of small panels with cusped quatrefoils: 2 windows, renewed in earlier openings (the framing pattern appears to be designed around them). Render to attic storey, which has 2 small casement windows (renewed) beneath the eaves. Timber framing in square panels exposed in side elevation; raised upper storey also has exposed framing to rear. Interior: The internal layout has been extensively altered with changing uses, but stop-chamfered ceiling beams remain in situ in right hand bay (though internal partitions have been removed). The building is of special interest for the richness of its timberwork and represents a fine example of a wealthy urban building of c1600. References: Ion Trant, The Changing Face of Welshpool, 1986, p.26.