,11,High Street,Welshpool,,POWYS,
11 High Street

Welshpool

Welshpool
Set back slightly alongside No 10.

Exterior
History: No 11 was probably built in the late C16 as a small town house, to which a separate dwelling (No 11a) was added to the rear in the early C19. The pentice front of No 11 was added while the building was still in use as a house, possibly in the early C19; the building is now a shop, and the shop front is modern. Exterior: A low 2-storeyed, single unit building; timber framed with slate roof. Square panelled box framing visible to first floor and in side passage. Complex roll-moulded bressumer visible over passage entrance, and within the shop, showing that the building was originally jettied. Lean-to shop front has slate roof, and central door flanked by small-paned shop windows (recent insertions). Renewed casement window above. Rear wing (No 11a) probably originally comprised 2 small dwellings, of brick and stone: 2 storeyed, each has doorway and flanking casement window (one renewed), with cambered brick heads. No 11 is a good surviving example of a small timber-framed town house; the buildings are also of considerable interest for retaining a typical pattern of urban plot development, with later cottages forming a rear wing as infil on the burgage plot.