,14,High Street,Welshpool,,POWYS,
14 High Street

Welshpool

Welshpool
On the east corner with Chelsea Lane.

Exterior
History: The houses were built as a pair, c1820. Description: Brick, with slate roofs with axial stack set towards the front of the roof-slope. Designed as a pair, but unusually planned, with the entrance to No 15 in the return elevation to Chelsea Lane, permitting a symmetrical composition in the main elevation to High Street. This has central doorway up steps (the entrance to No 14), with 6-deep moulded panelled door with radial fanlight in reeded architrave. Flanking windows are 16-pane sashes (8-pane to attic storey), with flat arched brick heads. Return elevation to Chelsea Lane has identically detailed entrance set towards the rear. A good example of a pair of early C19 town houses, which is of special interest for its planning, adapted to a corner site, and for the retention of much of the original detail.