,19,High Street,Welshpool,,POWYS,
19 High Street

Welshpool

Welshpool
The top building on the S side of High Street.

Exterior
History: Probably late C16: a timber framed house with narrow frontage and deep rear wing, which was refronted possibly on a new alignment in the early C19. In use as a public house until the late C19, then used as a shop. Exterior: Elevation to street is a mid-late C19 remodelling on an earlier core. The earlier structure is timber framed, and the framing is said to survive in the side walls, though it is no longer visible. The rear wing is also timber framed. Street elevation is painted brick. Low pitched slate roof. 2 storeys, 2-window range, with passage entry to left, and shop front with central 4-panelled door with overlight, flanked by paired shop windows with small panes. Moulded fascia continues across the whole facade. Upper windows are 4-pane sashes with flat-arched gauged brick heads. The wide rear wing is timber framed in square panels with some arch bracing, and painted brick panel infil. Interior: Step-stop chamfered axial and transverse beams divide the ceiling unequally in the single front room; blocked corner fireplace. Massive axial stack at angle of main range and rear wing - the fire-places blocked. It occupies one of the 2 bays of the wing, and there is a Queen-post truss in the central bay. A remarkably complete survival of a C16 timber framed house to the rear of an early C19 front elevation.