,20,High Street,Welshpool,,POWYS,
20 High Street

Welshpool

Welshpool
Immediately E of Powell's Lane.

Exterior
History: The house forms part of a block of 3 houses, which represent a single development by the Powis estate, c1740, and previously known as Plas Goch. Exterior: Brick, painted to front elevation, and rebuilt in upper gable end; slate roof with end wall stacks. 2 storeys with attic within the roof. 4-window range with entrance to left of centre: pedimented doorcase with foliate scrolled brackets to hood, and 6-panelled door. Windows throughout are flush-framed 12-pane sashes with cambered brick heads. 2x2-light dormer windows with shallow leaded roofs within the roof. Rear elevation has tall camber-headed windows (cast-iron casements with transoms), and a doorway (reduced in height). A well-detailed early C18 town house which is of particular significance as part of a larger development. Reference: Ion Trant, The Changing Face of Welshpool, 1986, p.32.