,24,High Street,Welshpool,,POWYS,
24 High Street

Welshpool

Welshpool
In the block between Jehu Road and Powell's Lane

Exterior
History: The row may represent a C17 terrace, originally comprising 4 dwellings: some timber framing survives in part of the row; but much of the exterior detail is more recent. No 26 was originally 2 units, but is now a single property. Exterior: Rendered elevation to street, possibly over partial timber frame (framing exposed in passage-way between Nos 25 and 26). Slate roof, with stone and brick axial stack on short rear wing to No 25. Comprises a terrace of 3 houses, each of single-unit plan, and a low 2 storeys with attic within the roof. Nos 24 and 25 have doorway to left, and canted oriel shop window (recent insertions). Renewed casement window above to No 24, and catslide dormer in the roof; 16-pane sash window in No 25, and inserted gabled dormer in roof. Round-arched passage entry to right. No 26 has a slightly wider frontage, with doorway to left, and large shop window inserted to the right. 2 upper windows, both inserted casements; 2 gabled dormers within the roof. Included as part of an important group of town-houses on High Street, and of interest as they represent the survival of a small urban vernacular terrace of C17 date