,31,High Street,Welshpool,,POWYS,
31 High Street

Welshpool

Welshpool
Close to the W corner with Jehu Road.

Exterior
History: A stone set into the front wall is inscribed with the letters Ll over W M (Walter and Magdalen Lloyd) and the date 1715; this front gable itself appears to be an early C19 reconstruction, and perhaps represents the re-orientation of an earlier roofline parallel to the street, and the creation of an attic storey. The date is consistent with the quality of timber framing exposed in the side passage and to the rear. Description: Wide gable facing the street, with shallower gabled wing to rear. Frontage is rendered, probably over rubble or brick, with box-framed timbering of thin scantling exposed in side wall and to rear. Slate roof. C20 shop front with central door and flanking small-paned windows occupies the entire ground floor, with passage entry to right. 16-pane sash windows with cambered heads above, and a smaller window renewed in earlier opening in gable apex. Of particular interest as an early C18 vernacular town house, and part of a group at the upper end of High Street. References: Ion Trant, The Changing Face of Welshpool, 1986, p.34.