,34,High Street,Welshpool,,POWYS,
34 High Street

Welshpool

Welshpool
On the E corner with Jehu Road.

Exterior
History: Probably built c1820, on a site with a longer history of occupation; possibly raised in height in the later C19 - the character of the upper storey and the pitch of the roof suggest a later date. Exterior: Render over brick; slate roof with gable end stack. 3 storeys, 3-window range with entrance to left; lower rear wing. 6-panelled door with lozenge overlight in architrave with reeded pilasters, panelled rebates and dentilled cornice to projecting entablature. Alongside the doorway is a fine bow window with small panes, and enriched cornice. Upper windows are 20-pane sashes to first floor, later 4-pane sashes above with blind central window space. In the rear elevation is a cast-iron casement window with gothic interlace. Railings enclose a narrow yard to the street: spike finials, and urns on principal posts. An exceptionally well-detailed early C19 town house