Llwyn-ynn Hall

Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd
Ruthin

In former parkland 2 km south of Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd, reached from the A525 via Llwyn-ynn lodge.

History
The main house was of Jacobean character. The surviving wing is probably of the late C17 and may possibly date from improvements of 1672, a date said to have been displayed on the house. Llwyn-ynn hall was mostly destroyed prior to 1985, all that remains being an east wing which is clearly identified in the Royal Commission Inventory as a service wing to the main house. The site of the main house is now void.

Exterior
The surviving part consists of an L shaped C17 timber framed building and a stone link block of uncertain date. The timber-framed part stands on a high stone plinth, has a gable to the south and another to the east, slate roof with dormer and a tall stone chimney. The timber framing is square and three panels high with top corner braces. The corner posts of the south facing gable are generously jowled. Above tie beam is diagonally panelled. Modern windows. The timber frame to the left flank of the main south-facing gable is in advanced decay. Single storey annex in south east angle.

Interior of surviving part inaccessible.

Listed, notwithstanding major loss, for the substantial surviving C17 wing.