The Pheasant PH
43 High Street

Welshpool

Welshpool
Part of a terrace immediately above the Town Hall.

History
Built as part of a longer terrace with Nos 41-42 and No 44; the earliest reference to the building comes in 1760, but title deeds of Nos 41-42 refer to newly built property in 1747 - as the buildings appear to represent a single development, it is likely that this is also c1740, though with extensive later alteration.

Exterior
Brick, but rendered and with fake timber cladding to main elevation. Slate roof, with single stack on left hand gable, shared with No 42. 2 storeys with attic, 2-window range. Round-arched passage entry to left, matched by round-arched door to right; this has reeded panels to door, lozenge overlight and reeded outer architrave with console brackets. Inserted small-paned window in centre. 2x12-pane sash windows to first floor. Modillion eaves cornice; Hipped gabled dormers within the roof, with 6-pane sash windows.

Severely altered, but listed as part of a group of C18 town houses.