,1,Mount Street,Welshpool,,POWYS,
1 Mount Street

Welshpool

Welshpool
At the bottom of Mount Street, immediately adjacent to No 19 High Street

Exterior
History: Probably built in the early C17, and modified later, especially on conversion to a shop: originally a small 2-unit house with storeyed central porch (a scaled-down version of a once-common rural house type in the area); the ground floor of the porch was removed (the upper storey then carried on cast-iron columns) and a lean-to extension added to one side of it to extend the shop frontage, probably in the mid-late C19. Exterior: Timber-framed structure obscured by rendering, but partially exposed in rear elevation. Steep slate roof. 2 storeys, 2-unit plan, with central storeyed porch wing. Ground floor occupied by late C19 shop front, extending into lean-to extension against left-hand return of porch: symmetrically designed shop-front (though asymmetrical in relation to the original building) has central door flanked by almost square 4-paned shop windows. Blocked doorway to passage to right. Upper storey has blocked window in porch, and 3-light wood mullioned and transomed window to right; 2-light casement window to left. Long rear wing. Included as an important surviving example of the timber-framed building tradition within the town, retaining much of its original form through subsequent alteration.