,34,Mount Street,Welshpool,,POWYS,
34 Mount Street

Welshpool

Welshpool
Towards the top of the hill, at the end of a terrace to the W of Chapel Street.

Exterior
History: Probably built as a single house during the C17 and later subdivided. Until recently the two were run as a farm. Exterior: Render over timber framing exposed in W gable where it is square panelled box framing. Front wall appears to have been partially rebuilt in brick (plat band in No 34). Slate roof with end wall and axial brick stacks. No 34 has doorway to right, with renewed casement window aligned on each floor alongside. No 35 has central doorway in architrave with entablature hood, and small-paned casement windows alongside. Upper windows below eaves are metal casements. Of special architectural interest as a remodelled early vernacular house, which is also of particular historical interest as a small farm holding within the town