Old Cockpit

Welshpool

Welshpool
Set back from New Street to the rear of the National Westminster Bank on Broad Street.

Recreational

History
The cock-pit was probably built in the mid C18, possibly as part of the Castle Inn which apparently occupied the frontage site to Broad Street from 1727. It remained in use until cock-fighting was made illegal in 1849. It was restored in 1978, and the pit itself reconstructed at that time.

Exterior
Brick, with graded slate roof. Octagonal, 2-storeyed. Single ring cambered heads to doorway and windows, which are mainly at first floor level, lighting the pit itself. 2-paned windows, with small panes (boarded to ground floor); one opening beneath the eaves and above the entrance has early leaded lights.

Interior
Cobbled floor to lower storey, and 2 parallel beams supported on rough chamfered posts carry the first floor. This has reconstruction of the original boarded enclosure - the pit. Roof supported on a central post, the king-post truss braced to the 8 main rafters. A date (1821) is scratched into the tie beam.

Reason for designation
A highly unusual survival of a rare building type - the only example in Wales to survive on its original site.