,1,Salop Road,Welshpool,,POWYS,
1 Salop Road

Welshpool

Welshpool
On the E corner with Red Bank, adjoining the Powysland Museum, with the former library to its rear

Exterior
History: A cottage ornee of c1835-40, built on the site of an earlier toll house. The property was acquired, together with the adjacent site, by the Powysland club in 1873, with the intention that the house be used as keeper's accommodation for the Powysland Museum built alongside it. Description: Single storeyed, 2-unit cottage with central entrance, articulated by pilasters at angles and flanking the entrance. Painted brick with plain tiled roof and axial brick stack. Gabled central porch with chamfered 4-centred archway, and similar arch to 4-panelled door within. Pierced bargeboards with pendant finial to steep gable over entrance. 3-light windows in chamfered architraves to either side. Roof is carried forward to either side of the porch to form a veranda, supported by octagonal timber posts with arched braces. Short wing to rear. Railings to street are wrought iron, with spear finials. Similar central gate. A very good example of a small cottage ornee, which is of additional interest as it forms part of the Powysland Museum. References: Robert Owen, 'Welshpool Landmarks', Montgomeryshire Collections, Vol. 38, 1918, p182; Ion Trant, The Changing Face of Welshpool, 1986, p.123; Powysland Museum Trust Deed, Reference Collection, Newtown Library.