Eyarth House

Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd
Ruthin

In private grounds 1km south west of Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd.

History
Built 1812-14 for Major R M Wynne, incorporating an older part at the rear. In the 1930s the house was refashioned for J L Tillotson to the design of Felix Holt, architect, of Liverpool.

Exterior
A two-storey house the formal front of which is that to the garden, facing south-east, with two forward hipped wings. The house is rendered, with score-lines in the render to imitate stonework courses. The roofs are of slate, hipped over each wing and generously sprocketted in the manner of the 1930s. The centre of the south east elevation is a two-window range and each wing is single windowed, all the upper windows being of sash type with 12 panes and given French external shutters. Lower windows of mullion and transom type with a conservatory at centre including mullion-pilasters and margin lights in upper light glasing. Rendered chimney stacks. The return elevation to the north east is now the approach and entrance front, and is a range of five windows, all windows similar to the upper windows of the garden front and all with French shutters. At centre is a two-and-two column Doric porch and a square-framed doorway. Raised terrace at both the south east and south west side with balustrades and urns flanking wide central flights of steps.

A Regency house slightly enlarged and refashioned in the 1930s in a picturesque Georgian style.