Clive Place
4 Severn Road

Welshpool

Welshpool

Exterior
History: Built c1820 as part of a small development undertaken by the Powis Estate. The house formed part of Welshpool Girls Grammar School for a time, and was also used as a Judges Lodging, before becoming council offices. Exterior: Brick with slate roof oversailing on plain eaves, with axial stacks. 2 storeyed with attic, 3 window range with central entrance and 2 rear wings. 3-panelled door with side lights in architrave with fluted frieze, and cornice stepped forward to form a hood. Windows throughout are 12-pane sashes with painted flat arched heads with keystones. Plain brick string course above first floor. Attics lit from gable apexes. Long rear wing to right has 2x9-pane sash windows with cambered brick heads with rusticated keystones, and a large canted bay window. Similar sash windows with rusticated keystone in rear gable return. 2-storeyed rear porch with pyramidal roof in the angle of the two wings; the shorter wing to the W has 12-pane sash windows with flat arched brick heads. Brick wall to single storey height links the house with No 3 to the left, and houses inserted side entrance. Interior: Central entrance and stair hall with principle rooms to either side and in E wing. Staircase rises the full height of the house, cantilevered round a central well. Plain spindles, turned newels and swept rail. Simpler back-stairs rises from rear hall-way which has coloured tiled floor. Much of the original internal joinery survives, as do the moulded plaster cornices in the principle rooms. A fine example of an early C19 house which retains much of its character internally as well as externally, and which forms part of a distinctive group of similar houses (Nos 1-3 Clive Place).