Gates, gate piers & boundary walls to Nos 1-4 Clive Place

Welshpool

Welshpool
Location
The gates form the access to each of the buildings from the street, and are linked along the street frontage by a low wall. Further walls separat

Exterior
Roughly tooled stone gate piers, with cast-iron gates, originally at either side of each building, though only a single gate survives to No 4: the gates to nos 3 and 4 have quadrant-shaped struts and twisted crowning motifs; simpler cast-iron gates to Nos 1 and 2. A low wall of local granite (surmounted by hedges) forms the boundary with the street, while brick walls with curved stone copings separate the front gardens. Roughly coursed and squared rubble wall forms W boundary to garden at No 1. Included as an almost complete set of street furniture contemporary with the houses, forming an important element in the group.