Trustees Savings Bank
2 Severn Street

Welshpool

Welshpool
Next to the Royal Oak Hotel.

Exterior
History: Purpose-built as the Welshpool and Montgomery Savings Bank and dated 1863. Prior to its construction, the bank had operated from a room in the Town Hall. It is now the Trustee Savings Bank. Description: Brick with smooth rendered lower storey and dressings. Slate roof on boldly projecting eaves, with gable end stacks, brick with moulded stone caps. 2 storeys, with high upper storey; 3-window range, the central bay in the upper storey slightly advanced. Doorway to left, with double doors of 3 moulded panels below overlight. 2 sash windows to right. String course over ground floor, and a narrower sill band to the 3 upper windows, which have recessed panelled aprons between the 2 bands, and are 4-pane sashes with finely gauged brick heads. Central window is brought forward in an architrave with entablature hood, and has a balustraded balcony projecting on moulded corbels which are lettered 'Savings Bank' on their outer faces. Deep frieze over the first floor is inscribed with fine lettering 'Savings Bank 1863'. Projecting cornice. 2 storeyed narrow extension to the right has 6-panelled doorway. An excellent, well-preserved example of a purpose-built bank. Reference: Robert Owen, Some Descriptive Notices of the Town and Suburbs of Welshpool, 1902, p.11.