Red Lion Inn

Castle Caereinion
Castle Caereinion
Castle Caereinion
Location
Located at the centre of the village on the perimeter of the churchyard, and a short distance E of the E end of the church.

Built probably in the later C18, and altered in the early C19.

Exterior
Built originally of stone, and largely refaced front and back with brickwork in the early C19, slate roof. Three storeys, 2 bays, with a contemporary 2-storey section on the S end. Brick dentilled eaves and gable stacks. Central entrance, a ledged door within a C20 reconstructed stone gabled porch. Timber cross windows, renewed in 1996 to the former pattern; 3 panes wide to left of entrance, 2 panes wide to the right, all openings with segmental brick heads. A cellar lies under the right bay. The lower service building to the left has a 6-panelled door, the upper panels glazed, and renewed windows. The rear, of 3 bays, has similar windows and a small light at the S end. Flat roofed extension over the full length.

The interior is opened up, but retains the large stack at the S end.

Reason for designation
Included as a conspicuous building at the centre of the Conservation Area, which retains the form of an early C19 inn.