Jones Monument, close to the south gatesof the churchyard

Guilsfield

Guilsfield

Location
Located immediately within the gates to the churchyard to St Aelhaiarn's church, against a yew tree.

Table tomb, dated 1707.

Exterior
Stone. An undersplayed table raised on scroll shaped end slabs and supported by a centre baluster. Ends slabs inscribed 'Memento Mori', and 'Ut Hora sic vita', now very weathered, the table having edge fleurons and an inscription on top, incomplete, reading "Here lyeth ye body of Richard Jones of Moysgwin, gent, who was interred December ye 10th 1707 aged 90. Under this yew tree, Buried would hee be, For his father and hee, Planted this yew tree".

Reason for designation
Listed as an early C18 monument with important historical connections. Of group value with the Church of St Aelhaiarn and associated listed items.