Lower Garth (also known as Garth Isaf)

Guilsfield

Garth
Located behind trees, S of the B.4392 turning to Guilsfield village.

A C17 house on an earlier site remodelled in the C18.

Exterior
Timber framed, with Llangynog random slate roof. Two storeys and attics, probably originally 4 bays, Type C lobby entry plan, with the fourth bay a narrow framed cross wing at the S end, possibly originally a porch, and a 2-room cross wing added at N end in mid C18, probably by the Tudor family. The building also widened to provide a circulation corridor. Small square panel framing, some plaster infilling with a decorated margin survives at rear, but some close studding with middle rail to the S wing. Three gables, to N end, centre porch and S bay, the N end addition providing a further half-hipped element. To rear, a central gabled wing, and large C19 lean-to at the S end. N wing has 12-paned sashes with heavy glazing bars.

Interior
Main living room at S end has C17 and C18 panelling with a particularly fine Jacobean overmantle to stack in the corner of the rear wall. Fireplace at other end of the same room has C18 English delft tiles. Early C18 stair of mahogany or walnut, with deep wreathed handrail and moulded stick balusters set diagonally. Roof of 4 bays, collars and double tier of purlins. The Georgian wing has corner fireplaces, and reeded ceiling beams, also with double purlin roof. Undergoing restoration at time of inspection (Nov 1994).

Listed Grade II* for the quality of the C17 and C18 interior details.