Abercrombie House (Post Office and Stores)

Guilsfield

Guilsfield

Located at the centre of the village.

Exterior
A timber framed house, C17 and early C19 faced with colourwashed brickwork on the main S elevation. Two storeys, 3 bays, the centre bay wider, and two external stacks to the rear serving the end bays, one stack now reduced in height. The S elevation has a central 6-panelled door within a trellis porch, and on the ground floor two-centred half-brick arched windows in Trawscoed estate style, the upper floor windows of 2-light metal frames. Brick dentilled eaves. The house is extended to the rear by a link into a 2-bay brick building with gable stack, roofed at right angles, and the gable end is further extended to the road frontage by a C20 addition (not included), containing the post office. A lean-to along the rear joins the brick building.

Reason for designation
Of interest as having a facade of distinctive local style, and the earlier rear structure being unusual in having external stacks to the end bays.