THe Red House

Guilsfield

Guilsfield
Location
Located at the junction of School Road with Oak Lane, immediately NW of the churchyard of St. Aelhaiarn, and set beack behind its front forecourt wall.

c.1770.

Exterior
Red brick with a slate roof. Two storeys, attic and cellar, five window bays. Central 6-panelled door with C20 radial fanlight under a semicircular hood carried on brackets. Three-flue stacks on raised and coped gable walls, the W wall rendered. Twelve-paned sashes to ground floor, the openings having segmental heads. Moulded timber eaves cornice. Three gabled dormers with lozenge pattern iron glazing and decorative barge boards meeting at spiked finials. Front wall defining the house forecourt against the road is of garden wall bond, with a flush stone rounded copings. Entrance gate piers rebuilt.

Has through stair hall with panelled doors and a fine C18 staircase with turned balusters.

A fine and well proportioned Georgian house in an important position within the village.