The Dower House at Trelydan Hall

Welshpool

Trelydan

At right angles to, and immediately NW of Trelydan Hall.

Exterior
History: Probably built c1700, and given a new SW front c1770 (the date on a bell). Thought originally to have been a superior outbuilding, it later became a dwelling, but was disused at time of inspection (May 1995). Exterior: Brick with slate roof and crow-stepped gables. 2 storeys, 5-window range. SW front has slightly advanced central gable, housing doorway with fanlight in segmental archway, with 16-pane sash window above, and clock in gable apex. Flanking bays have 2x12-pane sash windows to ground floor, and 16-pane sashes above, all with cambered brick heads. Central wood bell-cupola. Rear elevation retains the earlier pattern of openings, the windows themselves renewed in original openings with single ring cambered heads. A fine example of an early C18 building, elegantly refronted in the later C18. It forms part of a tight group, both architecturally and functionally, with the hall. Reference: Richard Haslam, Powys, Buildings of Wales series, 1979, p.109.