Vicarage

Guilsfield

Guilsfield
Location
Located in its own planted grounds at the bottom of a driveway off Dolwen, near the central crossroads of the village.

Former Vicarage. 1823. for Revd. C.C.Luxmoore.

Exterior
Pebbledashed brick with hipped slate roofs and wide boxed eaves. Two storeys. Plan is a long range with a cross range in the second bay, projecting both sides, and a further narrower projecting range containing the kitchens on the entrance side, now forming a separate property, the Glebe House. Main entrance in the cross range; a moulded arch containing a later oak door with planted mouldings, all within a timber boarded porch covered with applied trellis work. Twelve-paned sash windows with moulded architraves. Sill of the upper floor 6-paned sashes continues around bay as a plat band. Garden front cross range also has a corresponding canted gable, the ground floor windows opening to steps to the garden. N wing , now Glebe House, 2 window bays wide gable with leaded glazing and iron quarter lights on quadrant stays.

Interior
Main drawing room in garden end of the cross wing is divided by 2 transverse beams and has two wide shallow arched recesses each side and stack on rear wall. Moulded plaster cornice and 6 panelled door.

Reason for designation
Included as an expansive and fashionable example of the C19 Vicarage, set at some distance from the church.