Garbett's Hall

Trewern

Buttington

Located at the bottom of the narrow Welsh Harp Valley, on a platform site, facing out to the north.

History
Mid to late C16 farmhouse. The house was the property of the Gilbert family in the late C16, the name Garbett arising from the marriage of Margaret Gilbert to John Garbett, a woollen draper from Shropshire, in the early C17.

Exterior
Timber framed, part brickwork, with random width slate roof. Original building 2 storeys and attics, two-bay hall with lateral stack and N porch to cross passage, and gabled parlour wing at W end. Probable service end at E has massive external stack at the E end, incorporated in various rebuildings in brick. Hall now subdivided to two rooms with corner chimney breasts to main stack. Parlour wing, referred to in 1584 as containing a parlour and buttery, with 2 solars over, now with through stair hall and two unequally sized rooms, one a parlour with stack on W wall. Square panel framing, with mid wall rails. Gable of parlour wing jettied, and upper room of original ?porch has moulded jetty plate on plain brackets and similar jettied gable, the jetty underbuilt with early brickwork. The E gable has a massive stack with wide external arch for a fireplace or oven opening to an enclosed yard. The hall fireplace stack originally incorporated bee boles on the S side, and has been rebuilt above shoulder level in C20. Metal framed small-paned windows.

Interior
Internally the living room in the E part of the original hall has two chamfered spine beams, furnished with meat hooks, and intermediate rails also with hooks. A painted floor is said to survive (not seen). Roof has double purlins.

Listed for its special interest as a sub-medieval timber-framed farmhouse.