Llanychan Old Rectory

Llangynhafal

Llanychan

To south of B5429, 1 km south-east of Llanychan Church

History
A house of 1785, altered by Sir Crosland Graham in 1927; these dates displayed with initials on the canopy of the front doorway. The house was sold in 1978.

Exterior
A 3-window symmetrical brick house of 2 storeys and an attic with slated roof and end chimney stacks also of brickwork. The brickwork is in English Garden Wall Bond. Deep boxed eaves at front, moderate overhangs to the roof elsewhere. The window proportions are rather wide and square; those at ground storey are of sash type, horned, in octagonal flat-roofed bays, with 8 panes in the flanks and 16 panes at the fronts. Those at first storey are of 16 panes and those of the outer 2 dormer windows are of 12 panes in unequal sashes. The round central dormer is of 8 panes. The main door is of 6 panels, glazed at top, with a rectangular fanlight above and a large arched and bracketted canopy. The gable wall at left (the approach elevation) is plain apart from two 4-pane attic windows. Glass conservatory at left with small rear access yard to service wing.

Reason for designation
A good house of the late Georgian period, with early C20 alterations, which has retained its character.