Trewern Cottage

Trewern

Trewern

Located on the rising slopes of Moel y Golfa, off Criggion Lane, and facing west.

Dated 1796. The building occupies a site of an earlier farm shown on the site in the early C17.

Exterior
Farmhouse, Rendered and painted stone with slate roofs. Two storeys, 3 bays, with single storey single bay hipped extensions at both ends, and C20 extension to rear. Central gabled porch of painted brick, with channelled piers, originally open, now with late C20 door. Central bay gabled, with small oculus with glazing bars, now with plastic sheet cover. Long, originally 18-paned sashes, in segmental headed openings, replaced with hinged sashes in late C20. 16-paned sashes to the single storey extensions, but replaced on right. No windows to rear. Two brick stacks either side of the central stair hall. Roof of extension continues over the rear entrance on the S side. Central to the rear wall, a slate panel inscribed AG/1796/IW.