Trewern Farm (North) Farmhouse

Trewern

Trewern

Location
Located in the flood plain of the River Severn, near the line of Offa's Dyke and to the north-east of Trewern Hall.

Early C17.

Exterior
Farmhouse. Timber framed, now encased in white painted brickwork with some rubble stone. Stone cladding on N side of wing carried up in brickwork, probably early C19, and brickwork of gable ends has cogged strings. Slate roof; old slates of irregular widths on main S elevation. Two storeys, main range of two bays with apparently contemporary cross wing at N end, of 2 bays forming the original parlour end. Outshut on W side of main range now containing utility room. Door on E elevation of wing now converted to window and second window blocked.

Interior
A boarded door in main range opens on to living hall, with lateral fireplace on W side and chamfered and ogee stopped ceiling beams. Kitchen at S end. Timber framed partitions in cross wing, with some surviving wattle and daub infilling, and lateral fireplace in E bay. Roof has heavy principal rafters, collars and double purlins, with angle-set ridge set into apex. Short straight windbraces to main range roof.

Listed as a farmhouse placed in the C17 to open up the productive lands of the Severn valley floor.