NO.7 ARTHUR STREET,,,,,POWYS,
7 Arthur Street

Montgomery
Montgomery

On the E side of Arthur Street in a terraced row just N of the Town Hall.

History
Former shop, now house, probably early C19 infill between earlier Old Bell and Nos 9-11. The brickwork is continuous with the refaced right end bay of the Old Bell, of which it may have been a service range, but also continuous with the narrow entrance bay to No 9 to right. It is marked on the 1839 tithe map as owned by the Powis estate, occupied by Mary Pritchard. Occupied by Joseph Burroughs, clock and watchmaker, in directories of 1889 and 1895.

Exterior
Terraced small house, red brick laid in garden wall bond, with slate roof and brick large right end stack. Two storeys with stepped eaves. Doorway to extreme left, and large window each floor to right. Four stone steps lead up to cambered-headed doorway with modern ledged door and overlight with lattice tracery (as on No 9). To right painted stuccoed plinth, large small-paned canted bay window of 4-16-4 panes, on a canted brick base with basement opening. Above is a remarkable large earlier C19 window of three lights with top lights. Small panes, with iron glazing bars and opening lights, the square top lights with Gothic intersecting glazing, the centre one opening. Rear entirely modernised with two-storey flat-roofed addition. Stone setts in front.

Interior not inspected.

Reason for designation
Included as an attractive earlier C19 small house and former shop with good external character including unusual window detail.