Mytton House

Montgomery
Montgomery

On the E side of Arthur Street set back from the street line opposite the Institute.

History
Early C19 tall brick gable front on a stone building possibly of C18 date. A U-plan group of five houses is marked on 1839 tithe map, a larger house to the S owned by the Rev. Maurice Lloyd, occupied by Elizabeth Farmer, and four smaller ones in L-plan to right owned by Ann Weaver.

Exterior
House. Painted brick in Flemish bond to front, on stone plinth, and with later brickwork in top gable; painted rubble to side elevations; slate roof and red brick S side stack. Two storeys and attic, single window range to front elevation.. Plain C20 bargeboards, C20 renewed sash windows. Steps down to left to a ledged cellar door with inset glass panel. Ground floor and first floors have a broad tripartite 4-12-4-pane sash window with cambered head. To right, stone steps with modern iron railings up to doorway with flush-panelled 6-panel door with the top two panels glazed, under a modern pedimental hood with curved soffit on horizontal consoles. Attic storey is set back slightly and has a 12-pane sash (formerly 16-pane) with segmental head. Rubble stone S wall with brick side-wall stack. N side of rubble stone. Lower ranges to rear with N side of whitewashed brick and stone. Set-back end section has a three-light window with outer lights leaded.

Interior
Beam running E-W in ground floor room, altered fireplace on S wall. Similar beam to first floor front room.

Reason for designation
Included as a tall late Georgian gable fronted house with consistent exterior detail; group value with other listed items in Arthur St.