Is-y-bryn

Montgomery
Montgomery

Situated in terraced row, the right half of a mirrored pair with Cotswold to right.

History
One of a pair of houses refronted in red brick in early C19 but probably of C17 origins as there are substantial timbers in Cotswold adjoining. Marked on 1833 map as owned by the Powis estate, occupied in 1839 by John Davies.

Exterior
One half of a cottage pair with red brick front, laid in Flemish bond, dentilled eaves and slate roof with large red brick stack between the houses. Two storeys, each of one window bay and outer door cornice. Windows with brick voussoirs and stone sills are a C20 metal triple casement to first floor, above a horned square large 8-paned sash. Outer door is framed and ledged with thin cover strips, in doorcase of thin reeded pilasters, fascia and cornice. Plastered rear elevations with single storey outshuts. Stone setts to front.

Interior not inspected.

Reason for designation
Included as a pair of small houses with red brick Georgian exterior caharacter and possible timber-framed origins.