Old Castle Farmhouse

Montgomery
Montgomery

Situated on crest of hill with bow front overlooking footpath to the castle.

History
C17 to early C18 brick farmhouse built in a rock-cut ditch, part of the outermost defences of Montgomery Castle, which was levelled by order of Parliament in 1649. Owned by the Powis estate, listed as occupied by David Lloyd in 1839, William Mitchell in 1858-9 and 1880, and then T.G. Mitchell, died 1956, aged 93. In the churchyard is a memorial to George Weaver of Old Castle Farm, died in 1854.

Exterior
Farmhouse, red brick, Flemish bond, on stone base. One storey with cellar and attic. Remarkable shaped brick Dutch gables with brick copings. The N gable has concave ramped sides and segmental curved top. Thin NE corner chimney. S gable has similar concave ramped sides but flat top with square brick chimney. S gable end is windowless with added lean-to brick porch with centre doorway and timber fixed two-light window to left, with pointed heads to lights. Within porch is a C19 ledged door with 4-pane overlight, in pegged frame. W side has eaves dormer with catslide roof and small-paned iron casement pair. Ground floor cambered-headed windows to left and centre, casement pair to left, triple casement to centre, with iron opening lights. Flight of steps to centre ledged cellar door with 2-pane overlight and ventilator. N end gable has cambered-headed casement pair. Remarkable E front has big half-round bowed projection with conical slate roof. C19 gabled dormer breaking eaves with small paned iron casement pair. Ground floor has a cambered-headed opening over a small-paned triple casement with top lights and iron opening lights. Blue brick later sill. Rubble basement has a segmental pointed opening with chamfered red sandstone voussoirs, C17 or earlier, divided by brick pier with two single-pane casements. Small square window to left and door to far left. Wall to left of bow has a massive oak lintel over a tall recess backed by rough brickwork, purpose unknown.

Interior not inspected.

Reason for designation
Included as a C17-C18 farmhouse, prominently sited on the approach to the castle, and with striking and unusual picturesque character.