Church Cottage

Montgomery
Montgomery

Situated to E of churchyard, at right angles to road.

History
Earlier C19 small house probably associated with the church. A building is shown here on Tithe Map of 1839.

Exterior
Small house with heavy rubble stone end walls with coped shouldered gables framing stuccoed N and S facades. Slate eaves roof, brick E end stack, stone finial on W gable, to road. Two storeys. Blank stone W gable to road. S front of one bay with door to left. Four-panel door with trellised blind overlight in doorcase of panelled thin piers with big moulded consoles under horizontal moulded brackets carrying curved hood. To right of centre, on each floor, an iron small-paned three-light window with Gothic glazing bars in the head of each light, set flush to wall face, and with moulded hoodmould. The ground floor window is taller. Rear N two-light leaded casement to left on first floor, and a single-light stair-light to right. Modern rear extension.

Interior not inspected.

Reason for designation
Included for its special interest as an attractive small house with locally distinctive detail including iron Gothic windows.