No. 1 Cross Houses

Montgomery
Montgomery

Situated on left end of row of cottages, on corner of Pool Road.

History
End cottage of a row of four probably of C17 or C18 date, timber framed. No 1 is larger and may be earlier though cased in brick, probably in later C18. Square timber framing exposed in the E gable. The row is marked on 1833 map as owned by C.G. Humphreys of Bank House, No 1 occupied in 1839 by Mary Lewis. Shown on OS map of 1975 as Cross Lanes. Old photographs show No 1 with cross-windows each side of the door which has a gabled hood.

Exterior
End terrace house, painted brick with dentilled brick eaves and steep slate roof hipped to SW, gabled to E and with tall red brick stack to rear NW gable. One storey and attic, double-fronted with centre doorway between two window with cambered brick heads and modern glazing. Doorway had a gabled hood on brackets above old door frame with modern door with glazed panels, now within a late C20 glazed porch. Two small dormer windows on eaves with bargeboards and modern paired casements. Windowless brick W end wall. Modern addition to rear. E gable, above No 2 has exposed timber framing in square panels.

Interior not inspected.

Reason for designation
Included as a small Georgian brick house with significant evidence of earlier timber-framed origins.