Stable Block at Llanrhaeadr Hall

Llanrhaeadr yng Nghinmeirch

Llanrhaeadr
At the centre of a group of service buildings loosely grouped to the NW of Llanrhaeadr Hall.

History
1770s stable and coachhouse range of ambitious scale; erected for Richard Parry Esq., High Sheriff of Denbighshire in 1775, as part of a general remodelling of the hall and its outbuildings.

Exterior
Large C-shaped stable and coach range; 2 storeys. Of coursed, squared limestone blocks with shallow-pitched, hipped slate roof. The main, house-facing (S) facade is near-symmetrical. This has a 7 bay main section with advanced and pedimented 3-bay central part, and advanced 2 bay flanking wings. The central section has 2 large depressed-arched coach entrances with boarded doors. Above these are 3 segmentally-headed, 2-light windows with plain glazing. Moulded pediment with open oculus within. The 2-bay flanking sections have blind first floor windows and segmentally-headed outer entrances. That on the R retains its original boarded door and pegged frame, and has a further, narrower entrance with segmentally-arched, 2-pane overlight to its L; similar door and frame. That to the L has a modern door with 2-light plain-glazed window to its R. Centrally-placed octagonal open cupola to the roof; of wood with lead roof and ball finial. The advanced wings have blind outer windows to the ground floor, with a modern cross-window to the inner opening of that to the L, and a boarded window to that on the R; all are segmentally-headed. Two-light first floor windows, those on the L with plain 2-pane glazing and those to the R with vertical slatting. The inner returns of the wings each have a further segmental entrance with boarded door and 3 sandstone blocks with iron tethering rings, set at a height of approximately 1.7m. The N elevation has a large near-centre entrance with segmental arch and boarded double doors. To the far L is a large modern opening, with primary, segmentally-headed window to the R; plain modern glazing. The first floor has 5 equally-spaced 2-light windows, with 2 further boarded and framed openings to the R, the upper with cambered head. Adjoining the stable block to the W is an additional rubble bay, set back from the main elevation and flush with the rear. This has a shallow catslide roof of corrugated iron, with a plain opening to the W and ventilators to the rear. Extruded in the angle between this and the left-hand advanced wing, is a cart bay with catslide slate roof and open, part-boarded front. Extruded, in turn, between this and the former block, is a small modern lean-to with corrugated iron roof.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as a fine and ambitious 1770s stable block, associated with the contemporary remodelling of Llanrhaeadr Hall. Group value with other listed items at Llanrhaeadr Hall.