The Ramparts

Montgomery
Montgomery

Situated on corner some 60m W of drive to Plas Trefaldwyn.

History
House, once a pair, earlier C19. Marked on the Tithe map of 1839 as owned by David Lloyd, divided into two, the right half the Horse and Jockey inn, James Newman landlord, and the left occupied by Edward Whittingham. The course of the medieval town wall runs through the house, which is adjacent to the site of a former town gate, the Ceri or Kerry Gate. The regular large stone blocks may have come from the castle, though similar to those used at the gaol in the 1830s. Since 1983 all the windows have been altered.

Exterior
House, formerly two cottages, coursed squared stone in large blocks, with slate roof and central tall brick stack. Two storeys, two bays with two flat-headed windows each floor in sandstone ashlar thin raised surrounds, chamfered on inner edges. C20 glazing replacing, since 1983, Tudor style two-light mullioned windows with sunk spandrels and four-centred heads to lights. No doors to front, windowless stone right end wall. Rear has two small-paned casement pairs (C20 glazing replacing multi-paned lights) above a lean-to with stone walls and slate roof. Left end is chamfered with C20 door. Modern porch to right, in angle to SW outbuilding.

NE ground floor rooms each with an exposed square ceiling beam on NW - SE axis with joists.

Reason for designation
Included notwithstanding loss of detail, for its special interest as a pair of houses with distinctive stone walling, possibly reused.