Ceri Gate

Montgomery
Montgomery

Situated on S side of sharp bend, behind Bank Cottage, Kerry Road.

History
Timber-framed small house, probably C17 in origin, raised a storey in C18. Old photograph suggests that is was two cottages in early C20. Large extension to left added in 1957, not of special interest. Marked on 1833 map as owned by the Powis estate, occupied in 1839 by John Whittingham. Address is formally Kerry Road, though access is from Castle Hill.

Exterior
House, timber-framed with whitewashed plaster panels, modern plain-tile roof, small modern brick stack to left end and massive painted rendered external chimney breast with small modern brick stack at right end. Two storeys. Front timbering differs, the left bay less heavily timbered than the larger right part. This may suggest that it is a later addition. Left bay is three panels wide and has a casement pair each floor. Right bay is four panels wide with diagonal lower braces and two casement-pair windows above, two small-paned long casements below. Modern lean-to porch around chimney breast on right end gable which has timber-framing suggesting that the upper floor is a later addition. Windowless rear with square, mainly timber, and partly mock timber-framed panels, four panels wide and three deep above a deep plinth. Slightly higher three bay extension of 1957 to left.

Interior
Ground floor room with stopped and chamfered centre beam, the joists hidden. Fireplace stairs next to fireplace with huge chimney and bread oven. Modern fireplace.

Included for its special historic interest as a small timber-framed house of C17 to C18 date.