Haybarn at Llanrhaeadr Hall

Llanrhaeadr yng Nghinmeirch

Llanrhaeadr
Immediately to the SW of the stable block at Llanrhaeadr Hall.

History
Haybarn; erected for Richard Parry Esq., High Sheriff of Denbighshire in 1775, as part of a general remodelling of the hall and its outbuildings. The building has been converted for office use in recent years and is extensively modernised.

Exterior
Four-bay rectangular haybarn of limestone rubble construction with shallow-pitched hipped slate roof. Full-height entrances to the second bay of the N side and the third bay of the S, with the upper sections of the remaining bays open to the eaves; plain dividing piers. All openings, including the entrances have modern wooden-framed, large-pane glazing.

The interior was not inspected at the time of survey.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as a 1770s hay barn, one of a series of ancilliary and agricultural buildings associated with the contemporary remodelling of Llanrhaeadr Hall. Group value with other listed items at Llanrhaeadr Hall.