Bryn Cadwrfa

Montgomery
Montgomery

Situated on bank above the Dragon Hotel.

History
Smaller Georgian house, earlier C18 but possibly of earlier origins. Marked on 1839 tithe map as owned by William Davies and occupied by Francis Lucas, with a shop, possibly the Lucas, painter & glazier later at Tanycastell, Broad St. William Davies' estate passed to the Lloyds of Plas Trefaldwyn. Bryn Cadwrfa was occupied by J.D.K. Lloyd and his brother Wyndham from c1924. Restored in late C20 with stone tiles on back roof reused from an outbuilding to Bronwylfa.

Exterior
Detached house, red brick front of Flemish bond with stone end and rear walls, roof of small slates to front, stone tiles to rear. One storey and attic, symmetrical facade of three bays with three renewed gabled dormers on eaves with leaded metal casements over front wall with brick eaves course, two renewed sashes in timber architraves, set at wall face, with small-paned 24-pane glazing and centre arched doorway with oak ledged door and thin metal radiating bars to fanlight. Two steps up to door. Rubble stone plinth, higher to right of door with basement tiny light to right. Left end gable of stone. Attached to left is rubble stone single storey lower range with slate roof and one similar large sash, set lower than those of main house. Red brick quoins to left and E gable of stone and timber-frame. Stone lower part has modern triple casement, and upper part of timber-frame and brick has modern leaded three-light and two-light windows. Similar stone and timber-frame to rear. Rear of main house of rubble stone, has roof of Corndon stone tiles and central massive brick chimney gable. Lean-to addition of 1999 with gable and Palladian window. Added range of c1933 to W with windowless rendered N wall, rendered W end stack and W end single light window from Lymore mansion. S side has two windows below and dormer above.

Interior
Left hand ground floor room with chamfered spine beam on E-W axis and joists. Stopped and chamfered beam also to right hand room.

Reason for designation
Included as an unusual formally designed small Georgian house of a single storey and attic, with possible earlier origins.