Jasmine Cottage
1 Pool Road

Montgomery
Montgomery

Situated attached to No 2 some 80m N of the Pound.

History
One of two semi-detached C18 cottages with timber-framed rear wing to No 1. Marked on 1833 map as owned by the Powis estate, and on 1839 tithe map as occupied by Pryce Weaver. No 2 is double-fronted and faced in brick, No 1 is smaller, faced in stone and apparently added, though timber-framed rear wing may suggest earlier origins. Set below road level with hooped iron railings along road and gate of similar design.

Exterior
Cottage, painted rubble stone with slate roof and big external S end chimneybreast with red brick stack. One storey and attic, one window bay with door to left against straight joint to No 2. Small-paned iron cross-window to right of centre, under small gabled dormer with renewed casement pair on eaves. Plain bargeboard. Renewed ledged door under C20 slated gabled hood on brackets. Timber-framed rear wing not seen on resurvey.

Stopped and chamfered centre ground floor ceiling beam on N-S axis and exposed joists.

Reason for designation
Included for its special historic interest as part of a pair of small C18 vernacular houses with good surviving detail including locally distinctive fenestration..