No. 1 Plough Bank

Montgomery
Montgomery

Situated on slope above Pool Road NW of The Pound.

History
End house of a row of three C17 to early C18 timber framed cottages, the ground floor later encased in brick. The row was named for the altered house to the left that was the Plough Inn, now Sunnybank. Marked on 1833 map as owned by John Bowen. The houses were built as a single unit with square framing. First floor has matching diagonal braces to lower corners each end and angle struts to posts between each cottage. Earlier to mid C20 metal windows and dormers to each cottage.

Exterior
End-terrace house with painted brick ground floor, timber-framed upper floor with painted brick infill and steep slate roof with massive red brick stack to left, against Sunnybank. Two storeys and attic with earlier to mid C20 metal windows. Large gabled dormer with mock timber-framing in gable and triple casement, first floor triple casement, ground floor door to left and casement pair to centre. Ground floor brickwork steps forward, possibly casing timber-frame. Timber-frame above has big diagonal brace to lower left and small diagonal brace to top right.

Interior not inspected.

Reason for designation
Included for its special historic interest as one of a consistent row of three timber-framed small houses.