White Croft

Montgomery
Montgomery

Situated on slope to E of The Pound.

History
C17 timber-framed house, formerly two houses. Marked on 1833 map as owned by Charles Gardiner Humphreys of Bank House, and on 1839 tithe map as occupied by Thomas Evans and William Bishop. A Mrs Bishop sold muffins here, and School Bank was known as Muffin Lane.

Exterior
House, timber-framed with whitewashed brick panels on rubble stone plinth, the right end wall of whitewashed rubble stone with gable clad in corrugated iron. Slate roof with large red brick stack to left hand of centre, presumably giving lobby entry plan. Two storeys, front wall of three panels in depth(the upper panel relating to a later roof height, a probably C18 alteration) and eleven in width. From left, casement pair with iron opening light above and small cross-window in projecting frame below in third panel, big modern timber-framed lean-to porch in fifth and sixth panels with modern glazed door within, casement pair above and cross-window below in ninth panel, both with iron opening lights, a small single-light above in tenth panel, and a casement pair above a cross-window (lengthened since 1888 photo), with iron opening lights in twelfth panel. Cambered headed window with brick head and 9-pane fixed glazing to ground floor right in right end wall, and casement pair in corrugated iron gable. Left end wall has exposed framing showing that roof has been raised over single-storey timber-framed outbuilding on rubble plinth. Front wall of two panels in depth and four in width, with boarded door.

Inside, stopped and chamfered beams.

Included for its special historic interest as a substantial timber-framed C17 house.