The Lower House at Llanrhaeadr Hall

Llanrhaeadr yng Nghinmeirch

Llanrhaeadr
Located a short distance to the NW of Llanrhaeadr Hall, beyond the single storey outbuilding.

History
1770s service building; erected for Richard Parry Esq., High Sheriff of Denbighshire in 1775, as part of a general remodelling of the hall and its outbuildings. The building appears always to have had a domestic function

Exterior
Two-storey 6-bay building with low flanking hipped pavilions. Of squared, coursed limestone blocks with red/brown brick rear; hipped slate roof with 2 plain chimneys. Near-symmetrical facade with slightly-advanced and pedimented 2-bay central section. This has near-flush 12-pane, unhorned sash windows to the ground floor. The left-hand section has a similar window with adjacent outer entrance, the latter with part-glazed modern door. The right-hand section has a blocked-up former window with small modern opening and a modern window in reduced opening beyond. The first floor has 2-light 8-pane sashes; all openings have cambered heads. Of the flanking pavilion wings, that to the L has a segmentally-arched cart entrance with C20 boarded doors, whilst that to the R has a modern window in a reduced primary opening. The rear elevation has similar, though flat-headed first floor windows, with a recessed upper entrance to the third bay. This has a panelled door with rectangular overlight and an external wooden stair access. Segmentally-headed openings to the ground floor with glazing as before.

The interior was not inspected at the time of survey.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as an elegant sevice building erected in the 1770s for Richard Parry Esq as part of his programme of improvements at Llanrhaeadr Hall. Group value with other listed items at Llanrhaeadr Hall.