Llwynobin Farmhouse and adjoining range of farm buildings on SW side of yard

Montgomery
Montgomery
Llwynobin

Location
Situated down drive running from west side of B4385 road on SE side of town, 1.25km approx from town centre.

History
Earlier C19 Powis estate farmhouse and outbuildings. Large three-storey house with two-storey rear wing in line with two-storey stone outbuilding range, all shown on Tithe map of 1839, when occupied by Elizabeth Jones. William Jones, gent., of Llwynobin, son of John Jones was admitted as burgess 1845. William Jones is listed at Llwynobin in 1880.

Exterior
Farmhouse, red brick, Flemish bond, with plinth, rear and left end walls of large blocks of green stone. Slate roof with flat eaves and red brick right end stack. Left end stack removed. Three storeys, three bays with white-painted flat-headed mullioned or mullion-and-transom windows with hoodmoulds and small panes. The top windows have three 6-pane lights, the first and ground floor windows have 6-pane lights and 4-pane top-lights above transom. Four brick and stone steps to central doorway with tall doorcase of thin pilasters, panelled fascia and flat hood on thin iron rods. Flush-panelled 6-panel door and four-pane overlight in flush-panelled reveal. Salop Fire Office insurance plaque on left pilaster. Basement window with stone voussoirs to left. Windowless stone left end wall, windowless brick right end wall. Stone rear wall has triple casement to left on second and first floors, with iron opening lights, the first floor one with cambered head and stone voussoirs. Added brick lean-to below with casement pair to left, to right, infill with some stone, and door flanked by three modern windows to left, two to right. Rear wing of stone, with tall red brick chimney on back wall. Two widely-separated upper windows, triple casement to left, pair to right. Ground floor left window obscured by the lean-to, centre former door now window and door to left, all three with cambered heads and stone voussoirs. To right, a stone outbuilding with same ridge line but with the front wall set back and higher eaves. Two bays, with a cambered headed doorway and window to each floor, the upper openings with brick heads and the lower openings with stone voussoirs. Lower and wider stone outbuilding to right with two widely-separated small boarded loft doors under eaves, over two windows and central door, with cambered heads and stone voussoirs. Roof continues over added stone barn with full-height opening against former end wall and brick quoins to right jamb. A single-storey range is attached at right angles to right, enclosing N side of yard.

Interior not inspected.

Reason for designation
Included for its special interest as a combined estate-built farmhouse and outbuildings of exceptional size and completeness.