Siglen

Montgomery
Montgomery

Situated down track running N of Hendomen to Rhydwhyman lane.

History
C17 timber-framed house with regular square framing and central chimney. Marked on 1839 Tithe map as owned by Isaac Maddox, lately by Richard Weaver, occupied by Thomas Thomas.

Exterior
House,of lobby entry plan. Timber-framed with modern concrete tiles to roof and central brick ridge stack, partly renewed. Two storeys, square framing of three panels in depth and twelve panels in width, on a stone and brick base. Whitewashed plaster panels. From right: a renewed two-light ground floor casement in second panel, ledged door in fifth panel, two renewed casement pairs with iron opening lights in seventh and eighth panels, with small single light window above in panel eight. Renewed casement pairs replace since 1983 a sash window five panes wide. Renewed two-light casement in eleventh panel and a fixed pane in twelfth. Left end gable with corrugated cladding with a two-light window each floor. Right end gable has timber frame exposed. High rubble plinth, framing of five panels wide by three high with angle braces to top outer panels. Glazed panels in gable apex and each side of attic modern iron casement pair. Ground floor modern windows in first, second and fifth panels. Rear has one dormer, timber frame obscured by brick lean-to against ground floor.

Timber frame of rear wall visible. Large fireplace to N of centre room, heavy beam and joists.

Reason for designation
Included for its special historic interest as a timber-framed house of the C17, a well-preserved example of a regional type.