Caerhowel Smithy

Montgomery
Montgomery
Caerhowel

Situated on S side of road some 250m SE of railway bridge, on road from Caerhowell to Montgomery.

History
C17 and C18 timber framed cottage, formerly the blacksmith's house to a smithy, in use until c1930. The smithy was housed in a separate building, now garage. Marked on 1839 tithe map as owned by the Caerhowel estate, occupied by George Cross. John Jones, listed as blacksmith at Caerhowel in 1858-9 directory, died in 1879.Restored c. 1998. Kitchen added 2002. The framing shows that the upper floor has been raised.

Exterior
Cottage, square-framed oak frame infilled in painted brick with slate roof and central painted brick chimney. Four panels vertically by nine horizontally in front wall with two pairs of casement pairs under eaves each side. Centre modern rendered gabled porch with modern cross-window to front gable and modern door in right return. Modern cross-windows in third panel from left and in second from right. The right end wall has renewed timber framing, with old timbers in gable, showing that roof has been raised. Low single-storey addition on left end wall. Rendered rear wall with four renewed casement pair windows above C20 conservatory. Casement pair and door within, two windows to right.

Interior
High ground floor rooms. Right hand room has two chamfered beams and renewed fireplace. Left room has two chamfered beams, bread oven in fireplace.

Included for its special historic interest as a substantial timber-framed vernacular house.