Sutton Farmhouse

Montgomery
Montgomery

Situated on W side of lane connecting the Llandyssil and Newtown roads some 2km W of Montgomery.

History
Large stone farmhouse, late C18 or earlier C19. Listed in 1811 directory as occupied by Humphrey Jones and on 1839 tithe map as owned by the Powis estate, occupied by David Pryce. Listed in 1880 directory as occupied by John Hilton, died 1890.

Exterior
Farmhouse, coursed rubble stone with steep hipped roof with flat eaves and tall brick stacks on side roof slopes, the right stack wider. Two storeys, three bays with regular facade of cambered-headed triple casements with small-paned glazing, thin stone voussoirs and painted stone sills, the ground floor windows taller. Central tall doorway with overlight and six-panel door enclosed by late C19 Gothic timber porch with two tiers of lights with pointed heads, surrounding a pair of half-glazed doors with coloured glass margins. Right side has central similar three-light window above, taller similar three-light window to ground floor left and shallow small-paned rectangular hipped bay window to right. Rear has two small-paned two-light first floor windows and lower two-storey NE rear wing with brick end stack. Brick single storey addition at right angles.

Interior
Kitchen with wooden food rack suspended from ceiling. Six-panel doors and staircase with straight balusters. NE ground floor room with three ceiling beams and high brick fireplace with brick arch and high wooden beam above.

Reason for designation
Included for its special interest as an unusually large hipped-roof farmhouse with good surviving character and detail.